2016 Champions

 DriversTeamCarPoints
First PlaceKlark QuinnDarrell LeaMcLaren 650S GT3627
Second PlaceScott Taylor / Craig BairdScott Taylor MotorsportMercedes-AMG GT3581
Third PlaceNathan MorcomTekno AutosportMcLaren 650S GT3581

Scott Taylor & Craig Baird claim second on countback courtesy of three race victories during the year versus Nathan Morcom’s two.

Round 1: Clipsal 500 Round 2: Australian Grand Prix Round 3: Barbagallo Round 4: Phillip Island Round 5: Townsville Round 6: Highlands

Australian GT Championship

PositionCar #DriverTotal123456
137Klark Quinn627105991296115083
2222Craig Baird58162661273993194
360Nathan Morcom58193971311248749
423Roger Lago50913241705516348
54James Koundouris47810112198148460
4Marcus Marshall47810112198148460
661Elliot Barbour45650801102443149
61Nathan Antunes45650801102443149
72Steve McLaughlan42339621091043079
87Tony Quinn4181050473782147
911Tony Walls3981124947691210
1048Justin McMillan3981364263774139
48Glen Wood3981364263774139
11222Scott Taylor387626612739930
1259Grant Denyer376577107771100
13911John Martin329357411123833
1459Jonathon Webb277577178071
151Tony Bates2600002514788
165Greg Taylor248534753305510
17911Aaron Tebb2433574111230
181Geoff Emery233471345200
1914Andrew Taplin21360344828043
14Dean Canto21360344828043
2092Ricky Capo2104635191055
21222Michael Almond194194
222Garth Tander18310479
2359Matt Kingsley15500787700
247Greg Murphy147147
2519Mark Griffith135645001551
263Ash Samadi12520221635278
2795Andrew Miedecke11708203500
95George Miedecke11708203500
28100Steve Richards1140240332136
100Max Twigg1140240332136
2933Simon Ellingham104454101071
3051Andrew MacPherson84351708240
31911Neale Muston83000083
328Adrian Deitz81037031013
8Cam McConville81037031013
3337Shane Van Gisbergen6161
3462Peter Rullo570436710
355Barton Mawer53005300
3633Tim Miles5204101001
3763Peter Hackett49000490
63Dominic Storey49000490
3888Peter Edwards460008038
396Liam Talbot450004203
6Jake Fouracre450004203
407Daniel Gaunt3737
4151Brad Shiels32824
4246John Magro311516000
4321Ryal Harris29002900
4419Scott Hookey15000015
456Rod Salmon12102000
4662Alex Rullo1104070

Gold Driver Cup

PositionCar #DriverTotal123456
123Roger Lago1101221120168186204202
211Tony Walls841184143157185172
39Ash Samadi64278114991819872
45Greg Taylor56013215100122155
52Steve McLaughlan511109162166072
688Peter Edwards331137194
77Tony Quinn311001430168
819Mark Griffith21315552060
962Peter Rullo21100155056
1051Andrew MacPherson1658976000
116Rod Salmon896722000