Loading Events
  • This event has passed.

All Events

Phillip Island 101

May 28, 2016 - May 29, 2016

Event Navigation

The CAMS Australian Endurance Championship (AEC) was created in 2016 as a result of the on-going growth of GT racing in Australia.

The AEC will be contested over four rounds with two in New Zealand.

The AEC races will each have two timed compulsory pit stops and each car will have two drivers. The endurance races will be perfect for PRO/AM driver combinations however many cars will have two amateur ranked drivers.

Vehicles eligible for the AEC are restricted to the current specification GT3 cars which are the same as vehicles which compete in worldwide GT3 racing.

Race

Pos Car Competitor/Team Driver Vehicle Laps Time
1 59 McLaren Melbourne G.Denyer/N.Morcom McLaren 650s GT3 101 2:38:25.439
2 37 Darrell Lea K.Quinn/S.Van Gisbergen McLaren 650S GT3 101 2:38:25.718
3 63 Eggleston Motorsport D.Storey/P.Hackett Mercedes AMG SLS-GT3 101 2:38:31.222
4 80 Maranello Motorsport T.D’Alberto/G.Smyth Ferrari 458 GT3 101 2:39:21.389
5 7 Darrell Lea T.Quinn/D.Gaunt Aston Martin Vantage 101 2:39:21.487
6 222 Scott Taylor Motorsport S.Taylor/C.Baird Merceds Benz AMG GT 101 2:39:37.650
7 1 JAMEC PEM Racing M.Molina/T.Bates Audi R8LMS 100 2:39:35.948
8 19 Hogs Breath Cafe/Griffith Corp M.Griffith/R.Harris Mercedes AMG SLS-GT3 100 2:39:56.804
9 88 Maranello Motorsport P.Edwards/J.Bowe Ferrari 488 GT3 100 2:39:57.150
10 95 Miedecke Motor Group A.Miedecke/G.Miedecke Aston Martin Vantage 100 2:40:53.773
11 2 JAMEC PEM Racing S.McLaughlin/G.Tander Audi R8 LMS 98 2:38:27.529
12 11 Objective Racing T.Walls/W.Luff McLaren 6505 GT3 98 2:38:48.263
13 90 MARC GT M.Haber/B.Spengler BMW AG M6 GT3 98 2:38:57.649
14 6 Skwirk Online Education L.Talbot/J.Fouracre Audi R8 LMS Ultra 98 2:39:01.517
15 51 AMAC Motorsport A.McPherson/B.Shiels Porsche 997 GT-R 98 2:39:14.317
16 48 Interlloy M Motorsport J.McMillan/G.Wood Lamborghini R-EX 98 2:39:22.224
17 4 Supabarn Supermarkets J.Koundouris/M.Marshall Audi R8 LMS 97 2:38:28.874
18 100 SR Motorsport M.Twigg/S.Richards BMW M6 GT3 97 2:38:29.841
19 94 MARC Cars Australia J.Smith/N.Rowe MARC Mazda V8 94 2:40:01.212
20 33 Fastway Couriers S.Ellingham/T.Miles Audi R8 Ultra 92 2:38:48.544
21 54 MARC Cars Australia T.Alford/B.Lynton MARC Mazda V8 92 2:39:44.376
22 8 Maranello Motorsport A.Deitz/C.McConville Ferrari 458 GT3 89 2:38:28.379
23 91 MARC Cars Australia K.Kassulke/J.Camilleri MARC Focus V8 89 2:38:49.208
DNF 23 JBS Australia R.Lago/D.Russell Lamborghini R-EX 89 2:27:00.774
DNF 777 The Bend Motorsport Y.Shahin/D.Canto Lamborghini Gallardo 75 2:10:20.931
DNF 5 GT Motorsport G.Taylor/M.Bonanomi Audi R8 LMS 74 1:59:19.627
DNF 62 Performance West Motorsport A.Rullo/N.Percat Lamborghini Gallardo 47 1:23:09.553